Profit Margin Calculator

Last Updated:

Work out gross, operating and net profit margin, markup and break-even revenue, or price a single product with tax, fees and a target margin.

Quick answer: Profit margin = profit ÷ revenue × 100. With $250,000 of revenue, $150,000 of cost of goods sold, $60,000 of operating expenses and $5,000 of interest and tax, this profit margin calculator gives a 40% gross margin, 16% operating margin, 14% net margin and a 66.7% markup.

📊 Business revenue and costs

$
Required
$
Optional. Leave blank (or 0) if this is a pure service business.
$
Optional. Leave blank (or 0) to see gross margin alone.
$
Optional. Costs that sit below operating profit.
Net Profit Margin
—
Gross Margin
—
Operating Margin
—
Markup on COGS
—
Gross Profit
—
Operating Profit
—
Net Profit
—
Break-Even Revenue
—
Total Costs
—

🏷️ Margin, markup and price for one product

$
Required
$
Required
%
Optional. Blank means the price has no tax in it.
%
Optional. Percent of the price without tax.
%
Optional. Shows the price you need.
Profit Margin on This Product
—
Profit per Unit
—
Markup
—
Price Without Tax
—
Fee per Unit
—
Price for Target Margin
—
Target Price Without Tax
—

How to Use the Profit Margin Calculator

1

Enter revenue and cost of goods sold

Type your total revenue for the period and the direct cost of what you sold (COGS: materials, production labor, packaging and direct shipping). Leave COGS blank for a pure service business.

2

Add operating expenses and other costs

Enter rent, salaries, marketing, software and depreciation as operating expenses, and interest and taxes as other costs. Leave them blank to see gross margin alone.

3

Read your three margins

Gross margin shows how well sales cover direct costs, operating margin adds overhead, and net margin is what the business keeps. Markup and break-even revenue appear alongside.

4

Price one product with the second calculator

Enter the cost per unit and the selling price. Add your tax rate and platform fee percentage if they apply, and a target margin to see the price you need.

What is the profit margin formula?

Profit margin is profit divided by revenue, shown as a percentage. The three common versions differ only in which costs you take off first: gross margin removes the direct cost of what you sold, operating margin also removes overhead, and net margin removes everything, including interest and tax.

📐 Profit margin formulas

Gross profit = Revenue − COGS
Gross margin % = Gross profit ÷ Revenue × 100
Operating profit = Gross profit − Operating expenses
Operating margin % = Operating profit ÷ Revenue × 100
Net profit = Operating profit − Other costs (interest, taxes)
Net margin % = Net profit ÷ Revenue × 100
Markup % = Gross profit ÷ COGS × 100
Break-even revenue = (Operating expenses + Other costs) ÷ Gross margin

Break-even revenue here is the sales level where net profit is zero if your costs and gross margin stay as entered. The Break Even Calculator does the same job per unit.

Worked example: gross, operating and net margin

A business has $250,000 of revenue, $150,000 of COGS, $60,000 of operating expenses and $5,000 of interest and tax. Gross profit is $250,000 − $150,000 = $100,000, a 40% gross margin. Operating profit is $100,000 − $60,000 = $40,000, a 16% operating margin. Net profit is $40,000 − $5,000 = $35,000, a 14% net margin.

Markup on COGS is $100,000 ÷ $150,000 = 66.7%. Break-even revenue is ($60,000 + $5,000) ÷ 40% = $162,500. The 24-point gap between gross and operating margin is overhead as a share of sales.

Gross profit margin example for students (GCSE and A level business)

Business courses use the same formula with different names: revenue is often called turnover and COGS is cost of sales. A shop has turnover of $80,000 and cost of sales of $52,000, so gross profit is $28,000 and the gross profit margin is $28,000 ÷ $80,000 × 100 = 35%. After $19,000 of expenses, net profit is $9,000 and the net profit margin is 11.25%. Write the formula first, show each step and give the answer as a percentage.

What is the difference between markup and margin?

Both use the same profit, but margin divides it by the selling price and markup divides it by the cost. A product costing $60 and selling for $100 earns $40, which is a 40% margin and a 66.7% markup. Setting a price with a 40% markup when you meant a 40% margin underprices every unit.

Margin and the markup that produces it (markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin))
MarginMarkup needed for that margin
10%11.1%
20%25.0%
25%33.3%
30%42.9%
40%66.7%
50%100.0%
60%150.0%

Read across a row: a 25% margin needs a 33.3% markup, and a 50% margin needs a 100% markup, which means selling at double cost.

How do I calculate profit margin with VAT, GST or sales tax?

Take the tax out of the price first, because you collect it for the tax authority. A product costing $70 that sells for $120 including a 20% tax (an example rate; use your own) has a net price of $120 ÷ 1.20 = $100. Profit is $100 − $70 = $30, so the margin is 30% and the markup is 42.9%. If you skip the step, you report $50 of profit and a 41.7% margin, which overstates both. The product calculator above strips the tax out for you, in any currency.

How do I calculate profit margin on Amazon or another marketplace?

Treat the platform's fee as a cost of each sale. For a $29.99 item costing $12 with a 15% fee on the price (an illustration, so check the platform's current fees), the fee is $4.50, profit is $29.99 − $4.50 − $12 = $13.49, the margin is about 45% and the markup is 112.4%. Add shipping, advertising and returns to your cost per unit if you pay them, or the margin will read too high.

How do I work out the selling price for a target margin?

Divide your cost by one minus the margin you want. For a $60 cost and a 40% margin the price is $60 ÷ 0.60 = $100. With a 20% tax and a 15% fee (example rates), the calculator solves the price without tax as cost ÷ (1 − fee − margin), then adds the tax back, so enter the tax rate, the fee and your target margin to see the price on the shelf.

What are typical profit margins by industry?

Margins differ widely by business model. These are industry figures for US listed companies from Aswath Damodaran's January 2026 dataset at NYU Stern. They describe large public firms, so a small business should expect different figures and compare itself with its own sector over time.

Margins by US industry, January 2026 (Damodaran, NYU Stern)
Industry (US, listed firms)FirmsGross marginNet margin
Software (System & Application)30971.72%25.49%
Healthcare Products20454.00%9.61%
Machinery10537.47%10.58%
Business & Consumer Services15533.38%7.03%
Retail (General)2333.18%5.61%
Restaurant/Dining6432.24%9.37%
Retail (Grocery and Food)1526.31%1.32%
Engineering/Construction4815.46%5.94%
Total market (all US listed firms)5,99437.76%9.74%

The spread is the lesson: software earns a high gross margin because each extra copy costs little, while grocery retail runs a thin net margin on volume. A margin that looks poor in one sector can be strong in another.

How do I calculate profit margin in Excel or Google Sheets?

Put revenue in B1, COGS in B2, operating expenses in B3 and the cost of one unit in B4, then use:

Gross profit            =B1-B2
Gross margin            =(B1-B2)/B1
Operating margin        =(B1-B2-B3)/B1
Markup                  =(B1-B2)/B2
Price for target margin =B4/(1-0.4)

Format the margin cells as percentages. In the last line, 0.4 is a 40% target margin and B4 is the cost of one unit, so the formula returns the price.

How can I improve my profit margin?

Four levers move it: raise prices, cut COGS, cut operating expenses, or grow revenue faster than costs. A 1% price rise on $1,000,000 of revenue adds $10,000 of profit if volume holds, which is why price is often the strongest lever. Cutting COGS through supplier terms comes next, and trimming overhead helps until it starts to hurt quality or growth. To test whether a spend such as new software or automation pays for itself, use the ROI Calculator or the AI Automation ROI Calculator.

Does this change by country?

The formulas do not. The dollar sign is a label, so enter your own currency. What changes is vocabulary (UK and Australian accounts often say turnover for revenue) and tax: VAT in the UK, GST in Australia, Canada and New Zealand, and sales tax in the US. Enter your own rate in the product calculator rather than relying on a default.

⚠️ Disclaimer Margins come only from the figures you enter. They ignore irregular expenses, seasonality and accounting treatments that change real profitability, so use them as a planning estimate, not a substitute for financial statements.

Frequently Asked Questions

There is no single good margin, because it depends on your industry and cost structure. For scale, listed US companies as a whole had a net margin of 9.74% and a gross margin of 37.76% in January 2026, but a small business should compare itself with its own sector and its own past results, not with the whole market.
A 40% markup on a $60 cost gives $84, which is only a 28.6% margin. If you wanted a 40% margin you needed $100, so every unit sold at $84 gives up $16 of profit. Decide which one you track and write it on your price sheet.
Yes. Gross profit margin, gross profit percentage and gross profit ratio all mean gross profit divided by revenue, shown as a percentage. UK business courses and accounts may call revenue turnover and COGS cost of sales, but the formula is the same.
If you can reclaim the tax you pay on supplies, enter your cost without it, because it is not a real cost to you. If you cannot reclaim it, it is a real cost, so include it. Tax rules differ by country and by business type, so confirm yours with your accountant or tax authority.
Include every fee you pay per sale: payment processing, referral or commission, and fulfillment. The product calculator takes a percentage of the price, so for a flat fee add it to the cost per unit instead. Check the platform's current fee schedule, because fees change.
Gross margin ignores everything except the direct cost of what you sold. Rent, salaries, marketing, interest and tax come off afterwards, so a business with a 40% gross margin and heavy overhead can end up with a net margin in single digits. The gap between the two is your overhead, interest and tax as a share of revenue.

Sources and method

The margin formulas are standard accounting arithmetic. The industry table uses one outside source.

  • Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern: Operating and Net Margins by US industry, data as of January 2026, read October 3, 2026. Gross and net margin columns for US listed firms.
  • The worked examples, the tax and marketplace-fee examples and the student example use our own figures. The 20% tax and 15% fee are example rates, not statements of any country's or platform's current rates.